Author Topic: Making A Two Part Tip  (Read 12762 times)

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11011
  • AKA TimBuckII
Making A Two Part Tip
« on: August 02, 2010, 06:57:21 PM »
  Some Southern horns had tips made of two pieces, usually of deer antler.  Probably because finding one  piece large enough for a tip was/is difficult, depending on the size of the tip needed.
I start out with a couple of pieces one for the actual tip and one for the collar or part that is actually attached to the horn. Drill a ¼” hole in both and turn them to rough shape on a mandrel. The collar will be drilled out at both ends, one for the horn to fit in and the other for the tip. So pick a drill size that will work for what you have.  I used  17/32 for both.  Don’t drill all the way through, you will need to keep a portion of the ¼” hole so when it goes back on the mandrel it will have some support, slide a couple of bushings up inside it for support.  The holes only need to be 5/16 to 3/8” or so deep, just enough to get your pins/pegs in.  Put the actual tip back on the lathe and turn it to fit the collar tightly. Once that is done put both pieces back on the lathe and finish shaping them. I do them separately.
 Once you have them to shape and sanded. All that’s left is to pin them together, three will do, on this one I used five. Before pinning I run a reamer in both ends of the tip and ream out the hole in the collar between the two large holes.
  To fit it to the horn, using a hacksaw or whatever you are comfortable with, cut a line around the horn tip at the depth of the countersunk hole in the collar. Remove horn until the tip fits. It may help to put a witness mark on the horn and the tip, put some sort of color inside the tip , replace the tip in the same spot based on the marks each time and just take off the marked spots until it fits. Fitting the tip to the horn takes less time than it does to type this. Once it is fitting shape the horn up from the base so it has a nice tapper towards the tip. Three pins will work to hold the tip on, it needs to fit tight, just be careful and don’t force it on or the collar may crack. 
  Sorry about the quality of the last couple of pics. The last is a pic of an original.

 Tim C.






























« Last Edit: June 01, 2018, 12:46:04 AM by Tim Crosby »

eseabee1

  • Guest
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2010, 07:30:23 PM »
Nice job Tim

seesbirds

  • Guest
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2010, 10:12:45 PM »
Tim,

are you using copper tubing on that pen mandrel to keep the pieces separate?

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11011
  • AKA TimBuckII
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2010, 11:48:33 PM »
Tim,

are you using copper tubing on that pen mandrel to keep the pieces separate?

 They are bronze bushing I picked up at Lowes, they are in the specialty fasteners cabinets. These are
 3/4 X 3/8 X 1/4, they make good bushings and sizers.

 Tim C. 

Offline Cory Joe Stewart

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2010, 12:00:57 AM »
I have tried a similar method but could not keep the antler from turning on the mandrel.  I will have to try these next time.  I do not have a lathe but i hope to make a treadle lathe this winter maybe.

Coryjoe

Offline Dr. Tim-Boone

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6457
  • I Like this hat!!
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2010, 12:10:12 AM »
Anybody tried the chepy harborfrieght tabletop lathe for turning tips and butts for horns??
De Oppresso Liber
Marietta, GA

Liberty is the only thing you cannot have unless you are willing to give it to others. – William Allen White

Learning is not compulsory...........neither is survival! - W. Edwards Deming

eseabee1

  • Guest
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2010, 02:25:49 AM »
Anybody tried the chepy harborfrieght tabletop lathe for turning tips and butts for horns??
I had on ebefore I went to the lathe I have now it was ok ..

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11011
  • AKA TimBuckII
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2010, 05:05:13 AM »
Anybody tried the chepy harborfrieght tabletop lathe for turning tips and butts for horns??

 You still haven't bought a lathe? I have never seen a Horbor freight but if you get one make sure it has a #2 Morris taper and has adjustable speeds, I run everything at about 600 or so.  You may spend as much, if not more, in accessories, turning tools, chucks, mandrels, etc...then you do for the lathe itself.

 Tim C. 

Offline skillman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
  • The Usual Suspect
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2010, 06:10:12 PM »
As to lathes

I have a small jet. I waited forever to buy it. One of my close friends finally drug me to the store and helped me pick out what I needed. It was some of the best money I ever spent. If money is a problem, look for a used one. A friend found a used Jet for half the price of new. I used a drillpress as my lathe for a long time. I wish I had gotten the lathe sooner.
Steve

Get a four jaw chuck!!
Steve Skillman

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11011
  • AKA TimBuckII
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2010, 06:53:36 PM »


 I have a RIKON, it is about 4 years old and gets almost daily use. It is similar to the JET.

 Tim C.


Offline Ky Ken

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2010, 01:06:30 PM »
Thanks Tim, That was very interesting I will be giving it a try.
Freedom is not Free
AMM

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11011
  • AKA TimBuckII
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2010, 07:03:21 PM »
Tim:  Thanks much for spending the time to post your excellent tutorials.  Have you tried to make a tip similar to the two-piece design you show, that fits flush to the horn, in pewter?

 I am not quite sure I understand you question. Flush with the horn, like no step at the joint between tip and horn?

 Thanks, Tim C.

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11011
  • AKA TimBuckII
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2010, 08:42:36 PM »
Yes.  Like the two part tip you show in this post. There's a smooth transition from the end or the horn to the tip - no step.

  That is not a very good picture, it was meant just to show how the tip fits the horn. The next step was to scrape the horn down so that there is a step. I do not see where it would be a problem to pour a tip, turn it to shape and fit it to the horn with no step.   

 Tim C.

Offline Smo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #13 on: August 12, 2010, 07:47:45 PM »
Thanks for posting Tim. I want to try that one myself,it makes a great looking tip.
Smo

Offline P.W.Berkuta

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1588
Re: Making A Two Part Tip
« Reply #14 on: November 26, 2010, 07:43:41 PM »
Anybody tried the chepy harborfrieght tabletop lathe for turning tips and butts for horns??

Dr Tim - look at the Shop Fox variable speed bench top lathe - I have one and it works great the price was $119.00 a few years ago!
"The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person who is doing it." - Chinese proverb