AmericanLongRifles Forums

General discussion => Shop Made Tools => Topic started by: P.W.Berkuta on January 14, 2012, 08:37:33 AM

Title: Propane forge
Post by: P.W.Berkuta on January 14, 2012, 08:37:33 AM
My propane forge in action annealing some 1084 carbon steel. The forge is 12" long and 10" in diameter with 2" of refractory material around the inside and a half thickness fire brick at the bottom.
(https://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y15/BERKUTA/Myforge.jpg)
(https://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y15/BERKUTA/P1000536.jpg)
(https://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y15/BERKUTA/P1000535.jpg)
(https://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y15/BERKUTA/P1000538.jpg)
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: camerl2009 on January 14, 2012, 02:41:29 PM
idk i guess im stuck in old ways in some spots i'll stick to coal/charcoal  ::) vary nice though
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: Rich on January 18, 2012, 01:13:08 PM
Looks great. What did you use for the burner tip/Flare?
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: P.W.Berkuta on January 18, 2012, 08:01:29 PM
It was a purchased item from a guy named Zoller - he is located on the web at a link in "making a freon tank forge" look for "making the burner" He swages them out of S.S.
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: P.W.Berkuta on January 18, 2012, 08:07:47 PM
Looks great. What did you use for the burner tip/Flare?
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y15/BERKUTA/P1000532.jpg)
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: Blundercuss on March 08, 2012, 05:50:18 PM
Greetings,
Can you get to welding heat with this forge?   Thanks----Blundercuss
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: P.W.Berkuta on March 08, 2012, 07:24:59 PM
Greetings,
Can you get to welding heat with this forge?   Thanks----Blundercuss
I have not tried to forge weld with it - I think it does not get hot enough unless you add a bigger burner.
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: TMerkley on March 08, 2012, 08:26:32 PM
Definately awsome for heat treating!
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: Canute Rex on March 09, 2012, 05:11:13 AM
P.W. and Blundercuss - You can definitely forge weld with it. If you have clean, properly prepared steel and control the atmosphere of the forge (Just barely oxygen starved) you can weld at a bright orange heat. Wrought iron is trickier at low heat, but not impossible.

The main point is clean steel to steel contact. That means brightening the steel to begin with and making the contact surfaces slightly convex so that the flux won't get trapped. Then flux early and control the flame so that the surfaces don't oxidize. Then hammer smartly from the middle outwards.

Oh, and nice job on the forge, P.W.
Title: Re: Propane forge
Post by: P.W.Berkuta on March 09, 2012, 08:58:58 PM
Canute Rex  ----- Thanks for the info and compliment  ;D