Author Topic: Wire inlay  (Read 1248 times)

Offline dogcatcher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #25 on: March 24, 2020, 11:29:54 PM »
Has anyone tried this with aluminium wire?

I have seen several Omani pieces where aluminium was used in various ways where the more prosperous would use silver. I suspect when the rifle was passed down to younger sons, poor relatives so that they were properly 'dressed' in public.

I have not seen aluminum, but I have seen copper and brass.  Search for bezel wire, bezel wire is for jewelers to make bezels for jewels.  It comes in various thicknesses and widths.  Also the brass and copper is cheap enough to do a lot of practice with. 

To rough up the flat wire, I used 2 blocks of wood with with 60 grit sandpaper glued to them.  Squeezed the wire between the 2 blocks with one hand and pulled with pliers through the 2 blocks. Sometime I would have to do it twice to get it rough enough. 

 

Offline Feltwad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #26 on: March 25, 2020, 01:03:48 PM »
I always found that wire silver inlay is best with thin wire ,I did a fare amount in the late 70s and 80s ,.Them I used chisels made from old doubled sided hacksaw blades ground to different curves
Feltwad

A S/B flintlock with wire inlay

Offline WKevinD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1086
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #27 on: March 25, 2020, 03:54:11 PM »
Ed,
Thanks for this, watching you last do some week and seeing this now has encouraged me to make a set of "chisels" me to start practicing.
 Cheek side?

Kevin
PEACE is that glorious moment in history when everyone stands around reloading.  Thomas Jefferson

Offline Ed Wenger

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2075
    • VAFlintlocks
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #28 on: March 26, 2020, 01:35:23 AM »
Thatís great, Kevin!  Iím currently working on the cheek side, Iíll post a photo when itís finished.



            Ed

Offline helwood

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #29 on: March 26, 2020, 05:13:54 AM »
Ed, enjoyed reading your tutorial.  You know it reminds me of an evening back in '93 at the University of Norther Kentucky when Wallace Gusler, Gary Brumfield, Linton McKenzy, and Mark Silver were having a round table discussion about Wire Inlay.  I don't remember seeing you there but it sure sounds like you were there.    BTW Yulzari if you want to try this it is Historically Correct,  the High End Guns use to be decorated with IRON WIRE inlay.  Now you have to remember that this would have been Wrought Iron.  Today the lowest Carbon material I have found is SHIM STOCK,  it is 1010 alloy.  Most folks don't realize it's Iron not silver.  NOT easy but doable.      Hank

Offline yulzari

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #30 on: March 26, 2020, 11:37:39 AM »
Thank you for that.

Offline WKevinD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1086
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #31 on: March 26, 2020, 11:33:32 PM »
Ed,

When you are stabbing in the designs are you using hand pressure alone or are you tapping the chisel, particularly when going cross grain?

Kevin
PEACE is that glorious moment in history when everyone stands around reloading.  Thomas Jefferson

Offline Ed Wenger

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2075
    • VAFlintlocks
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #32 on: March 27, 2020, 05:42:06 AM »
Thanks, Hank...  I sure wasnít there, but just about everything I know regarding wire inlay came from Wallace, Mark, and Gary, but I donít hold a candle to them!  Iíve been told iron wire has a tendency to rust, do you find that to be true?

Kevin..., with thin wire like I was using for this example, I use hand pressure.  For thicker wire, I go back over the stabbed in design with another tool, which looks like the ones I posted a photo of, but is slightly thicker.  With that tool, I typically use a light hammer to tap it to depth.  If I remember, Iíll post a photo.


        Ed

Offline helwood

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #33 on: March 27, 2020, 06:23:15 AM »
Greetings Ed,
I haven't had one bit of problem rusting.  My theory is that during the finishing process it coats your wire at the same time.WAG  But there are a bunch of Early European work that still looks good.  The Shim Stock sampler supply is a nice way to start there are a number of thicknesses so you can see which might meet your needs without having much into it.  The thing I found interesting was that it was 1010 Alloy previous to this I had only heard 1018.  You definitely have to keep your work annealed it becomes springy very quickly.  I used this on the Dutch Fish Belly Blunder Buss.  It's all stayed in place and to date not rust.  Nice tutorial,   I forgot John Bivins was in on the discussion also, I was lucky to have had the opportunity.    Later, Hank

Offline Ed Wenger

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2075
    • VAFlintlocks
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #34 on: March 27, 2020, 06:28:50 AM »
Thanks, Hank, great info!     Best,


          Ed

Offline Ed Wenger

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2075
    • VAFlintlocks
Re: Wire inlay
« Reply #35 on: March 27, 2020, 05:55:37 PM »
This is the tool I use to enlarge the staples design to accept thicker wire.  Like I said, itís essentially the same as the other stabbing tools, just a little thicker at the working tip.

       Ed