Author Topic: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout  (Read 1072 times)

Online Robert Wolfe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1256
  • Great X Grandpa
Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« on: February 22, 2023, 07:41:32 PM »
I was working on a horn the other day an wanted to taper the spout hole to hold a plug better. I don't have a real tapered reamer so I cast my eye about the shop and saw a three corner file. First I turned it by hand then just chucked it up in my drill. Worked a treat to ream a taper to the hole - just go slow. Thought this might help someone who only does the occasional horn (like me) and doesn't have all the tools.



Robert Wolfe
Northern Indiana

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17918
  • AKA TimBuckII
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2023, 08:00:34 PM »
 The tang of a file works well, Just put it in and turn it by hand. Using a file like that in a drill I would think you take the chance of snapping it off in the horn, The tang is not hardened.
 I found these old reamers at a yard sale they work really well. I broke one off and use it to tapper the inside of tips.

    Tim C.

 

« Last Edit: February 22, 2023, 09:46:18 PM by Tim Crosby »

Offline 19112tap

  • Starting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2023, 11:20:39 PM »
I use one I got from Harbor Freight for $4.99, seems to work just fine.

Offline tooguns

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • I'd rather die on my feet than live on my knees
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2023, 04:50:38 PM »
I use the handle end of a file, works great
It is best to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open one's mouth and remove any and all doubt....

Online Bob Gerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
    • Powder Horns and Such
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2023, 05:05:07 PM »
I use small rat-tail files, by hand.

Offline TDM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2023, 08:14:43 AM »
I use rat tails too. But a good reamer works well. 

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17918
  • AKA TimBuckII
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2023, 08:20:56 PM »
 One thing to remember if you are tapering spout holes; if a person 'Pops" the stopper with the palm of their hand there is a risk of splitting the tip. A very slight taper or a straight hole and longer plug is better. A lot depends on how deep/large the taper is, if there is a rim on the stopper to keep it from going in to far and how thick/long the tip is.

   Tim C.
« Last Edit: February 24, 2023, 08:24:17 PM by Tim Crosby »

Offline Dennis Daigger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2023, 10:49:50 PM »
#3 and #4 taper pin reamers work quite nicely for a gentle taper for holes in the 1/4Ē vicinity.
Dennis

Offline Top Jaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 549
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2023, 10:55:08 PM »
Agree with Tim Cís comment.  I still like to taper my holes, but I now almost always leave a carved-in raised ring at the end of the spout tip to reinforce it. As all plugs are sometimes pushed in overly firm (or jammed in) over the years.  Especially by kids and novices.   Itís a bit of a pain to make one with this ring, (much easier without one).  But I think it helps long term. 

Have also repaired a cracked tip on a horn without a ring on the tip with a small section of cut brass cartridge case of appropriate diameter, inlet flush onto the end of the tip surface.  If one with a ringed tip like those pictured ever cracked, I would probably glue it and wrap the tip below the ring with several wraps of very small diameter copper wire. 



« Last Edit: February 24, 2023, 11:19:24 PM by Top Jaw »

Offline Tim Crosby

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17918
  • AKA TimBuckII
Re: Reaming a tapered hole in a horn spout
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2023, 11:53:44 PM »
  Good ideas, here's a couple of mine with a lip and you can see the slight taper. The hole is !/4" only about 1/4-3/8ths is tapered the longest part is straight.

      Tim