Author Topic: Metal cutting coping saw blades  (Read 1469 times)

Offline 45-110

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 489
Metal cutting coping saw blades
« on: November 21, 2023, 03:07:27 AM »
Can someone recommend a source and brand for blades that will fit a coping saw frame. I want to be able to cut 1/8" steel and cut out triggers. Tired of drilling a bunch of holes to rough out curves. Is there a bi-metal blade choice?
thanks
kw

Offline ericxvi

  • Starting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2023, 07:21:21 PM »
I use a jewelers saw with no. 6 blades from
Track of the Wolf.
Eric

Offline 45-110

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 489
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2023, 08:42:44 PM »
I have used jewelers saws and blades for years, but now need something that cuts a little more aggressive in heavier steel and is not so fragile. I did find Olson 32 teeth coping saw blades that say they are for steel, so I will order some and see what they do.

Offline P.W.Berkuta

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2130
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2023, 10:29:28 PM »
Let us know how they work out ;)
"The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person who is doing it." - Chinese proverb

Offline Craig Wilcox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2423
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2023, 08:44:29 AM »
For many years I've use Rio Grande Lazer blades, #3 for steel up to 3/16", #5 for steel up to 3/8".  Besides gun stuff, I cut all the steel parts for a few home-built airplanes.  Just keep the blade vertical, use a vee-block as a cutting aid, couple small clamps to hold the work down.
Craig Wilcox
We are all elated when Dame Fortune smiles at us, but remember that she is always closely followed by her daughter, Miss Fortune.

Offline 45-110

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 489
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2023, 02:46:38 PM »
Thanks Craig
That is the info I was looking for.
kw

Offline Bob Gerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1018
    • Powder Horns and Such
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2023, 03:52:53 PM »
For the Rio Grande Lazer blades, do you need a jewelers saw? Any recommendations?
Thanks!

Offline sbowman

  • Starting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2023, 06:37:46 PM »
yes you need a jewelers saw frame for jewelers saw blades.  Here's a size chart, notice the teeth per inch and recommended metal thickness

Blade
Size    Blade
Thickness    Blade
Depth    Teeth
per Inch    Recommended
for B&S Gauge    Drill Size
for Piercing
8/0    .0063"    .0126"    89.0    up to 26    80
7/0    .0067"    .0130"    84.0    24 - 26    80
6/0    .0070"    .0140"    76.0    24    79
5/0    .0080"    .0157"    71.0    22 - 24    78
4/0    .0086"    .0175"    66.0    22    77
3/0    .0095"    .0190"    61.0    22    76
2/0    .0103"    .0204"    56.0    20 - 22    75
1/0    .0110"    .0220"    53.5    18 - 22    73
1    .0120"    .0240"    51.0    18 - 20    71
2    .0134"    .0276"    43.0    16 - 18    70
3    .0140"    .0290"    40.5    16 - 18    68
4    .0150"    .0307"    38.0    16 - 18    67
5    .0158"    .0331"    35.5    16    65
6    .0173"    .0370"    33.0    14    58
7    .0189"    .0400"    30.5    12    57
8    .0197"    .0440"    28.0    12    55


Steve

Offline TDM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2023, 04:25:15 AM »
yes you need a jewelers saw frame for jewelers saw blades.  Here's a size chart, notice the teeth per inch and recommended metal thickness

Blade
Size    Blade
Thickness    Blade
Depth    Teeth
per Inch    Recommended
for B&S Gauge    Drill Size
for Piercing
8/0    .0063"    .0126"    89.0    up to 26    80
7/0    .0067"    .0130"    84.0    24 - 26    80
6/0    .0070"    .0140"    76.0    24    79
5/0    .0080"    .0157"    71.0    22 - 24    78
4/0    .0086"    .0175"    66.0    22    77
3/0    .0095"    .0190"    61.0    22    76
2/0    .0103"    .0204"    56.0    20 - 22    75
1/0    .0110"    .0220"    53.5    18 - 22    73
1    .0120"    .0240"    51.0    18 - 20    71
2    .0134"    .0276"    43.0    16 - 18    70
3    .0140"    .0290"    40.5    16 - 18    68
4    .0150"    .0307"    38.0    16 - 18    67
5    .0158"    .0331"    35.5    16    65
6    .0173"    .0370"    33.0    14    58
7    .0189"    .0400"    30.5    12    57
8    .0197"    .0440"    28.0    12    55


Steve

That's a good chart, thanks for posting.

Offline 45-110

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 489
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #9 on: December 03, 2023, 02:51:18 PM »
My original post query got hi jacked into a discussion of jewelry saw blades. My new Olson metal cutting coping saw blades arrived. They seem to work ok within some radius limitations. A better saw frame would improve the experience.
kw

Offline P.W.Berkuta

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2130
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #10 on: December 04, 2023, 08:49:09 PM »
My original post query got hi jacked into a discussion of jewelry saw blades. My new Olson metal cutting coping saw blades arrived. They seem to work ok within some radius limitations. A better saw frame would improve the experience.
kw
I went to the Olson web site and did some reading of their coping saw blades and here is what they say about their metal saw blades - "For precise sawing of wood, plastic, copper and other soft metals".  They say nothing about sawing steel. Let us know how they work out for you.
"The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person who is doing it." - Chinese proverb

Offline ScottH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 531
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2023, 10:18:31 PM »
I was looking for something like that for my coping saw frame. But then realized that I would not be able to get the end of the blade into the small drilled hole in the barrel underlug, to slot it for pins, on the Kibler SMR I have been working on. So I bought a jewelers saw and blades.
I hope the coping saw blades work out well for you!

Offline Bob Roller

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9233
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #12 on: December 06, 2023, 04:50:38 PM »
What kind of triggers are made from 1/8" steel"? My minimum was 3/16 and 1/4 inch mostly 1018 cod finished.
Bob Roller

Offline 45-110

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 489
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #13 on: December 06, 2023, 09:59:39 PM »
Well I have already used them on mild and annealed spring tool steel. They are not the end all-cure all for all things. But they work and it fills the niche between the hack saw and jewelers saw choice. Some cutting oil helped too.
kw

Offline kutter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 682
Re: Metal cutting coping saw blades
« Reply #14 on: December 07, 2023, 12:46:46 AM »
Would the tungsten carbide 'rod saw' blade(s) work for that?

I have used them to cut ceramic tile and thick glass w/o any problems. They should cut through mild steel w/o any issue I would think.
Being a simple round shape you can saw with them in any direction by just applying pressure in that direction.
They just string up on a standard hacksaw frame same as a solid flat blade does.

I wouldn't use them on any soft materials like brass , copper or wood as it likely will load up the TC grit teeth and take away the cutting action.

Cutting out parts in flat stock can be time consuming. I never liked the swiss cheese method of drilled holes either.
I sometimes drill a hole here and there at opportune radius points and slab away the metal outside the part outline with straight cuts w/a hacksaw.
Then it's to the files (and the belt grinder where possible) to cut the excess away.
Other times when the metal is thicker, I just take time and walk an end mill around the outline slowly by hand cranking. Gets you pretty close that way and then the final shaping w/files.