Author Topic: Tapered Ramrod tip  (Read 6105 times)

Offline cmac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
Tapered Ramrod tip
« on: October 27, 2012, 06:24:08 PM »
I have tried making a tapered ramrod tip using sheet metal and soldering the joint together, but when I went to tap the end it always wants to split the solder joint apart. Any advice or tutorial on this?
« Last Edit: February 26, 2013, 09:36:42 PM by rich pierce »

Offline Long Ears

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 631
Re: Tapered Ramrod tip
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2012, 08:59:29 PM »

Black Hand

  • Guest
Re: Tapered Ramrod tip
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2012, 04:01:46 PM »
I have tried making a tapered ramrod tip using sheet metal and soldering the joint together, but when I went to tap the end it always wants to split the solder joint apart. Any advice or tutorial on this?
You need to braze the joint.  Solder won't hold.

Offline eggwelder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: Tapered Ramrod tip
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2020, 04:18:07 PM »
I use an appropriate sized suppository brass case with the close to correct taper. A section of .303 Brit case works nicely for .50 to 40 cal. I cut the base off, solder in the end cap/plug. Careful metalwork and you can adjust the taper somewhat as well. You can also get rid of the bottle neck by stretching it out.

Offline WKevinD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1145
Re: Tapered Ramrod tip
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2020, 01:32:55 AM »
Kit Ravenshire had a great tutorial in his pamphlet on metalworking.
I have it out in the shop, let me know if you need it.
Kevin
PEACE is that glorious moment in history when everyone stands around reloading.  Thomas Jefferson